CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D86808

Mr. Bill Sutherland
National Plastics Color
2600 West 77th Street North
Valley Center, KS 67147

RE: The tariff classification of pigments from China.

Dear Mr. Sutherland:

In your letter dated December 22, 1998, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Red 101 (Red 14) and Pigment Red 101 (Red 15) will be 2821.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Iron oxides and hydroxides; earth colors containing 70 percent or more by weight of combined iron evaluated as Fe2 O3: Iron oxides and hydroxides: Synthetic pigments: Red. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Yellow 119 (Red 16) will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pigment Red 104 (Red 19) and Pigment Red 104 (Red 20) will be 3206.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigment and preparations based on chromium compounds: Molybdenum orange. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

COMMENT1